What can you do with this Guide to Reentry Permits?
[…] - Form I-131 Instructions at 4 (rev. Feb. 12, 2010). ↑
- USCIS Processing Time Information, https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do (last visited June 1, 2017). ↑
- AFM 42.3(a)(1)(C). ↑
- 8 C.F.R. § 223.1. ↑
- AFM 52.3(c)(2). ↑
- INA § 223(b). Interestingly, the permit is regarded as unexpired if you embark or enplane before its expiration, provided that the vessel arrives in the U.S. on a continuous voyage, not counting scheduled stops or emergency stops or layovers for connecting flights. 8 C.F.R. § 211.3. ↑
- 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(a) (“[A] reentry permit issued to a conditional permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the date of issuance, or to the date the conditional permanent resident must apply for removal of the conditions on his or her status, whichever comes first.”).