What can you do with this Guide to Reentry Permits?
[…] - Angeles, v. District Director, INS, 729 F. Supp. 479, 484 (D. Md. 1990). ↑
- Alvarez v. District Director, 539 F.2d 1220, 1225 (9th Cir. 1976). ↑
- Matter of Kane, 15 I.& N. Dec. 258 (BIA 1975). ↑
- See, e.g., Matter of Huang, 19 I&N 749 (BIA 1988). ↑
- USCIS helps to perpetuate such myths by making misleading statements such as the following: “If you do not obtain a Reentry Permit and remain outside the United States for one year or more, we may determine that you have abandoned your permanent or conditional resident status.” Form I-131 Instructions at 2 (rev. Feb. 12, 2010). ↑
- INA § 223(e) (A reentry permit “show[s] that the alien to whom it was issued is returning from a temporary visit abroad.”); 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(d) (An LPR with a valid reentry permit “shall not be deemed to have abandoned status based solely on the duration of an absence or absences while the permit is valid.”); Moin v. Ashcroft,335 F.3d 415 (5th Cir. 2003) (LPR status abandoned despite valid reentry permit); Iodice v. Wixon, 56 F.2d 824 (2d Cir. 1932) (reentry permit has no effect except to show that the holder is returning from a temporary visit abroad); Zachrias v.