What can you do with this Guide to Reentry Permits?
[…] [53] 8 C.F.R. § 223.1.
[54]AFM 52.3(c)(2).
[55] USCIS, USCIS Begins Producing Security-Enhanced Travel Documents (Oct. 24, 2019).
[56] INA § 223(b) (the reentry permit “shall not be valid for more than two years”). 8 C.F.R. § 211.3 (“A reentry permit issued to a permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the date of issuance.”). Interestingly, the permit is regarded as unexpired if you embark or enplane before its expiration, provided that the vessel arrives in the U.S. on a continuous voyage, not counting scheduled stops or emergency stops or layovers for connecting flights. 8 C.F.R. § 211.3; AFM 52.3(c)(1).
[57] 8 C.F.R. § 223.3(a) (“[A] reentry permit issued to a conditional permanent resident shall be valid for 2 years from the date of issuance, or to the date the conditional permanent resident must apply for removal of the conditions on his or her status, whichever comes first.”). See 11 USCIS-PM C (“A Conditional Permanent Resident may apply for and be issued a Reentry Permit, just like any other Lawful Permanent Resident.